Free shipping and return for all orders  

Privacy

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website ("website") is operated by LBW SrL which owns the brand Historic. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by LBW SRL.

We ask you to carefully read the Privacy Policy, which is valid both when you visit the site and simply surf or use its services without buying any products, as well as when you should visit the site and decide to buy one or more products. In addition, if you have not already done so, we ask you to read the terms of sale and the cookie policy of our website.

The site, the trademark, the products and any related statement or information are the exclusive property of LBW SRL with its registered office in Via della Stella 64 25062 Concesio (BS).

The site is managed by C³UBED Ltd. 17 Beechcroft Close, Ascot. UK, with its headquarters in 17 Beechcroft Close, Ascot. UK

1. Who Manages Your Personal Data

LBW SRL is the "owner" of the data management of the users of the site, according to the lawful decree of 30 June 2003, n.196: § "Decreto Legislativo 30 giugno 2003, n. 196" („Privacy Code “) and European Regulation n. 2016/679 (“Privacy Regulation”); and therefore defines the purposes and modalities of the data management, and the means used to do so; this also applies to the security profile.

C³UBED Ltd. has been appointed "responsible" for data management in accordance with the Privacy Code and the Privacy Regulation, because of its experience, abilities, and reliability, and because it can guarantee to take full account of the existing rules on data protection, including the security profile of the data. The responsible company executes the data protection according to LBW SRL's instructions. LBW SRL periodically checks that the responsible company can solve the tasks that are handed over to it in a punctual manner, and that it can continue to guarantee the full respect of the existing rules for the protection of personal data.

LBW SRL carries out the invoicing to the users who purchase products on the website, is therefore exposed to specific legal obligations in the accounting and fiscal areas. C³UBED Ltd. is, in relation to the purchases made by the users of the site, and apart from the responsibility of the data management according to the previous paragraph, also a co-manager with regard to the data administration of the web users.

In this function, it will collect and store your relevant personal information on its own server and be directly responsible to you for this type of protection of your personal data.

LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd. (solely in relation to data administration of the web users) are thus co-manager of the data management of the web users, and therefore agree on the modality of the data management and the means to be used for this (also with regard to the security profile).

2. Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop the Historic website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

We try to adhere to a principle of strict necessity concerning the administration of personal data. For this reason, we have designed the site and are using it in such a way that the use of your personal information is limited to a necessary minimum and that the use of your personal data is excluded if the purposes pursued are in some specific circumstances possible with only using anonymous data (such as, for example, market research for the improvement of services), or by other means which allow the identification of the interested party only in the case of strict necessity or at the request of competent authorities (such as, for example, the data relating to your IP address, or the internet traffic and your stay on the site

3. The Information We Collect

Your personal data will be collected and managed by LBW SRL, exclusively for purposes connected with the website, its services and the purchase of products. In terms of fiscal and/or accounting purposes, your personal data will be collected by LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd. as parties in charge of the data management.

Your personal data may also be used in other administrative operations, but always within the limits of the purposes described above.

In particular, your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

A. in the section of registration processes in the site, LBW SRL collects and manages your personal data (such as your e-mail address, your characteristics, and your password) by the relevant "My Account" registration form to provide access services to reserved areas and services of historic-brand.com and to send you the newsletters via e-mail, if expressly requested;

B. in relation to customer care services, LBW SRL collects and manages your personal data (such as, for example, your e-mail address and password) for purposes that are necessary to provide you with all information related to the services provided on the website and the purchase of products;

C. in the section of the purchasing process of products on the page, LBW SRL will collect and manage your personal data (such as your identification data, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number) by the order form for the sale of the products. Specifically, LBW SRL will manage your personal data for administrative and accounting obligations, which are strictly linked to the purchase of products (e.g. management/processing of orders, invoice issuing, management of related information requests).

D. in the section of request from the customer service, LBW SRL collects and manages your personal data to provide you with information about surfing problems, browser compatibility and visualization or loading the pages of the website;

E. in the section of creating a wish list, LBW SRL collects and manages your data for purposes of personalizing the products on the page based on your purchase behaviour.

Your personal data is mostly digitally managed, and in some cases also in paper format, for example when managing your data is necessary to forestall fraudulent actions on the website (if you want to know whether the management of your data is done in paper format or digitally, just send a request to the e-mail address support@historic-brand.com).Your personal data will be kept in a form that allows us to identify you for a period of time strictly necessary. The data collection and the subsequent administration always takes place in compliance with the legal guidelines. To make sure that your personal data is always accurate, updated, relevant and complete, in order to provide you with a better service, we ask you to report any change to the following e-mail address: support@historic-brand.com

Apart from the provisions of the following point 8 of this Privacy Policy, also regarding the duration, LBW SRL will manage your personal data for the following purposes:

- perform, upon your express consent, customer profiling activity based on the purchase choices and the information provided optionally during registration / registration to the website and / or use of the related functionalities, also in order to create personalized promotions based on the your profile and services for the purchase of products on the Website;

- update you, with your consent, on all promotional and direct marketing initiatives, including by e-mail.

The purposes for which your personal data is handled, will in any case, be specified from time to time in the information letter that LBW SRL will send to the user of the site, whenever the assignment of personal data is requested.

It may happen that LBW SRL (and C³UBED Ltd. solely in relation to data administration of the web users) must handle the personal data of third parties directly communicated by their users, for example, when a user buy a product that is supposed to be delivered to the address of a friend, in other words, if the person who pays the price for the purchase of a product is not the same as the person for which the product is intended, or when a user recommends a service or a product that is on sale on the site, to a friend, or when a user askes for the invoice that is in the name of another person. In any of these cases, be sure that you have the consent of the person to whom the data relates before handing it over to LBW SRL by informing them about this Privacy Policy because you are the sole responsible person for the communication of information and of personal data relating to third parties, without the latter having explicitly required it, and for their incorrect or unlawful use. In any event, LBW SRL will comply with its disclosure requirements towards the registered user, as required by law and its own knowledge, and will, if necessary, in the act of registration, again request his consent expressed concerning his own personal data archives.

LBW SRL reserves the right to delete accounts of registered users, including all related data, in the event of finding content that is unlawful, detrimental to the LBW SRL image and its products (or third party), or is offensive, or promotes illegal or defamatory activities that include pornographic elements, promote violence, racist, sexist, religious discrimination, or discrimination concerning gender orientation.

4. What Happens If You Do Not Authorize The Use Of Your Personal Data

The transmission of your personal data to LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd., and, in particular, your identification data, e-mail address, postal address, credit card number and bank details, as well as your telephone number, is necessary for the purchase contract conclusion for products on the website.

Likewise, the transmission of your data is essential to fulfill obligations arising from legal regulations or ordinances.

In contrast, the transmission of your data for the provision of other services of the website, if you should specifically request them, is optional.

Any refusal to submit the above mentioned personal data to LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd. (solely in relation to data administration of the web users) will make it impossible to complete the purchase contract for products you ordered, or to perform them correctly, as well as to fulfill obligations related to legal regulations or ordinances which are the responsibility of the person imposed with the payment. Therefore, the legal basis for processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. b of the Privacy Regulations and article 24, paragraph 1, lett. b of the Privacy Code. Instead, it is optional to provide your data for the provision of other services rendered on the Site (such as, for example, the sending of the Newsletter, the use of the Wishlist, the reporting of an article to a friend, etc.), if you should expressly request it.

The lack of transmission of your data, which is necessary for the performance of other services of the website, entails the impossibility of using them, but without affecting the execution of the purchase contract for the products of the website, or the use of the site.

Therefore, the legal basis for processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. a of the Privacy Regulation and Article 23 of the Privacy Code.

5. Others With Whom We Share Your Information

Your personal data may be made available to third parties who perform specific services on behalf of LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd. (solely in relation to data administration of the web users) and who are nominated from time to time to be the parties responsible for the management of such data. The personal data may be communicated to other recipients - whose attributions are specified from time to time - in order to execute the purchase contract for the products of the website and only if this purpose is not incompatible with the other purposes for which your data was collected.

In addition to the companies who are responsible for remuneration, your data may also be made available to third parties who are independent persons responsible for remuneration or for incidental purposes that are correlated with the provision of services requested by the user (e.g. credit institutions for purchase transactions). You can always get an updated list of these companies by contacting the following e-mail address: billing@historic-brand.com. Payments on historic-brand.com website are processed by two main partners which are Paypal (www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/pci).

Your personal data may also be communicated to the financial administration and / or other public authorities, the police, the judicial authorities or other competent authorities, always within the framework of the law and upon prior formal request from these subjects, for example, in the section of the anti-fraud services of the website.

Your personal data will not be transferred to other European countries or to other countries that are not members of the European Union and which can not guarantee an adequate level of protection like all member countries of the European Union. In the event that this is necessary to offer you services that you have requested or to execute a contract for the purchase of products with Woolrich, we guarantee that the transfer of your personal data to subjects located in countries outside the European Union that can not provide an adequate level of protection, will only take place between LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd. (solely in relation to data administration of the web users) (if applicable) and these parties, upon prior conclusion of specific contracts, which include clauses to preserve the security of your personal data, according to law and regulations.

If you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will use your data provided at the time of registration solely for the purpose of this newsletters. Your data will not be shared with third parties. The newsletter platform used is MailChimp.

The data will not be passed on, sold or otherwise transferred to other third parties, unless the users have been informed in advance and have given their consent or if it is required by the law.

6. Security

LBW SRL is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, LABELUX: srl has put in place suitable physical, electronic & managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online.

LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd (solely in relation to data administration of the web users) take security measures - in compliance with the legislation in force also pursuant to art. 5 and 32 of the Privacy Regulation - aimed at reducing these risks to a minimum: (i) accidental destruction or loss of user data, (ii) unauthorized access, or (iii) any action, which is unauthorized or non-compliant with the collection purposes specified in our Privacy Policy. However, LBW SRL (and C³UBED Ltd, solely in relation to data administration of the web users) cannot guarantee to its own users that the measures taken for the security of the website and the transfer of data and information to the site itself, completely exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data.

7. Your Choices Regarding Use of the Information We Collect

LBW SRL can also use your personal details to send you promotional and direct marketing material or other commercial communications, including e-mails.

If these advertising communications correspond to products you have already purchased, Woolrich may send them to your e-mail address in the future, even without your express consent, as long as you have not refused this type of use when entering your e-mail, or in subsequent occasions (Article 130, Comma 4 of the Privacy Code). Your consent is required in order to authorize Woolrich to send you advertising e-mails regarding products of other kinds than those you have already purchased. If LBW SRL should send you this type of advertising communications related to the same type of product that you have already purchased, you will be informed that you can always unsubscribe at any time.

In all cases, LBW SRL – at any time and without justification – grants its users the right to no longer receive these types of communications associated with the use of special services.

8. Your Rights

Pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code and articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the Privacy Regulation, you always have the right to receive the confirmation or rejection of the existence of personal data as well as an intelligible report from LBW SRL (and C³UBED Ltd, solely in relation to data administration of the web users) even if the data has not yet been registered.

You also have the right to get information from L.B:W. Srl (and C³UBED Ltd, solely in relation to a administrazione of the web users) about: the origin of your personal data; the purposes and modalities of the administration of your personal details; the applied logic in the case of administrations carried out by electronic means; the details for the identification of the holder and the managers of the administration; the names of the subjects or subject categories to which the personal details can be communicated, or which may get to access them, for example, as responsible persons or representatives of the administration. This information is mainly contained in our Privacy Policy; for more details, you can send an e-mail to support@historic-brand.com.

You still have the right to receive the following from LBW SRL (and C³UBED Ltd, solely in relation to data administration of the web users):

A. the update, or the correction, and, if you wish, the integration of your personal data;

B. the deletion, anonymization or blocking of your personal data which has been handled in violation of existing laws, including those whose preservation has not been necessary for the purposes for which the data has been collected and subsequently handled;

C. the confirmation that the parties which have received this data are aware of the operations described in points (a) and (b), apart from the case where such fulfillment is impossible or involves the use of evidently disproportionate means towards protected rights.

In any case, you will have the right to reset yourself completely or partially from:

The management of the personal data relating to you with legitimate reasons, although for the purpose of collection and the management of personal data concerning you, for the purpose of the sending of advertising material, direct marketing, the execution of market research or the advertising communication.

At any time, you can freely claim your rights, under the law, by sending an inquiry to LBW SRL (and C³UBED Ltd, solely in relation to data administration of the web users) to the e-mail address support@historic-brand.com , on which we will endeavour to provide you with a reasonable and quick response.

9. Links To Other Websites

The website may contain links to other sites that are completely unrelated to historic-brand.com

LBW SRL does not control or monitor these websites or their content. Therefore, LBW SRL is not responsible for the content of these websites and their rules regarding your privacy or the protection of your data. Therefore, we ask you to be careful when you go to these pages through the links that are found on our site, and carefully read their Terms and Conditions for use and their Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy of the website does not apply to websites of third parties and LBW SRL is by no means responsible for the applied Privacy Policy of these websites.

The website contains links to third-party sites, solely to make browsing easier for the user and to facilitate hyperlink connecting on the internet.

The presence of the above links on the website does not imply any form of recommendation on the part of LBW SRL to access or open third party websites, nor does it constitute a guarantee as to its content, or its offered services and goods to their users.

10. Useful Contacts

If you would like to receive further information about how LBW SRL and C³UBED Ltd manage your personal data, please send an e-mail to support@historic-brand.com. If you want to know your own rights and want to keep up-to-date with personal data protection, we recommend you visit the website of the data protection supervisor www.garanteprivacy.it

11. Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and, in particular, by the Privacy Code governing the administration of personal data, including those held abroad, which is carried out by whoever is domiciled in Italy or by means which are located in Italy. Furthermore, this privacy policy is governed by European legislation, in particular the Data Protection Privacy Regulation (also known as "GDPR"). The Privacy Code and the Privacy Regulation guarantee that the handling of the person-related data is carried out in compliance with the fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as the dignity of the person concerned, in particular with regard to confidentiality, identity and the right of protection.

12. Changes And Updates To The Privacy Policy Of The Website

LBW SRL can at any time, in whole or in part, modify or update the website's Privacy Policy, considering any relevant changes to the law or regulations. The changes and updates to the website's Privacy Policy will be made available to the user at the time of their application by the publication of a note on the homepage, and will come into force as soon as they are published. We, therefore, ask you to frequently enter this section in order to find the latest and most recent publication of the Privacy Policy.

13. Unsubscribing From The Newsletter

Information on the newsletter offered by us
You have the option to subscribe to the free Historic newsletter This will regularly inform you (around once a month) about current trends, new lookbooks and specific offers Following your registration you will receive an e-mail with a confirmation link, the opening of which will end in the subscription to our free newsletter.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter:
If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter you can cancel your subscription at any time by clicking on the appropriate link which is in every e-mail we send. Your intention to unsubscribe from the newsletter can also be sent to us by e-mail to suppot@historic-brand.com. We take the protection of your data very seriously – we would therefore like to make you aware that a request to unsubscribe sent by e-mail may require up to 10 working days to process.

14. Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the Luma website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners.

15. List of cookies we collect
The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are signed into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores your Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The last product you looked at.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items you recently compared.

STF

Information on products you emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you recently looked at.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.

WISHLIST_CNT

GOOGLE-ANALYTICS.COM

The number of items in your wish list.

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

16. Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the Historic website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

17. Emails

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from LBW SrL or its affiliates you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

18. Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

19. Questions for us?

Contact Us

Inizio modulo

Fine modulo